Washington County Campus Foundation

WCCF 2016 Scholarship Receipients
Incoming and Returning Students:

Barbara’s Scholarship, $500

Awarded to a student interested in working with people with disabilities.
Recipient: Katelyn Buschman, Port Washington

Broan Nu‐Tone Scholarship, 2 Awards of $1,500

Awarded to a graduate of Hartford Union High School demonstrating academic performance and leadership.
Recipients: Marissa Kaul, Rubicon and Katelyn Van Raden, Mayville

Mr. & Mrs. James R. Brown Arts Scholarship
Awards of $750 & $1,000

James Brown was President of the West Bend Company & Chairman of the Citizen’s Committee.
Awarded to a student pursuing studies in the humanities or fine arts.

Recipients: Ross Natale, Grafton and Evan Teuteberg, Menomonee Falls 

Paul Brownlee Scholarship, $500

This scholarship is awarded to a student entering college for the first time who is in need of
extra encouragement and support for taking on the challenge of higher education.
Recipient: Ross Natale, Grafton 

Darwin Dorn Scholarship, $500

This scholarship is named in honor of math Professor Darwin Dorn who has made
such a difference in the educational lives of UW-WC students.
It is awarded to an incoming student who was unsure of the prospect of going to college.
Recipient: Trace Lambert, Hartford 

Farmington Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a graduate of Farmington Grade School with volunteer experience and community involvement.
Recipient: Rachel Raskiewicz, West Bend 

Luis & Iris Garcia Scholarship, 3 awards of $5,000 each

Awarded to new and returning students with the highest GPA’s and who exhibit strong leadership skills.
Recipients:  Jacqueline Janik, Fredonia; 
                      Rachel McKinley, Hustisford; and Rebecca Rynes, West Bend 

Glacier Hills Scholarship, $500

Awarded to a student who is  (or has a family member who is) a member of Glacier Hill Credit Union,
has at least a 3.0 GPA, demonstrates financial need, is of upstanding character and participates in community service.
Recipient: Thomas Gehring, Hartford 

Hoberg Scholarship, $1,500

Awarded to a student demonstrating academic achievement and community involvement.
Recipient: Faith Schmidt, West Bend 

H.O.P.E. Scholarship, 12 awards of $1,000 each

Scholars must be recommended by a high school teacher (for a new student) or
UW‐WC faculty or staff member.
Recipients:

Samantha Brose, Hartford                 Katelyn Marohl, Hartland
Jack Kehoe, West Bend                      Emory Salberg, West Bend
Trace Lambert, Hartford                    Brooke Steavens, West Bend
Bailey Lecato, Belgium                        Gabe Verfuerth, Port Washington
Katlyn Long, West Bend                     Randolph Wendler, Jackson
Simon McGhee, West Bend               Morissa Young, Horicon 

Elmore & Alyce Kraemer Scholarship, 
4 Awards of $750 & 4 Awards of $500

Awarded to students demonstrating academic achievement and volunteer service.
Recipients:

Samantha Brandt, Cedarburg               Kaitlin Konen, Campbellsport
Kathryn Flynn, West Bend                    Marissa Kaul, Rubicon
Joseph Gawrys, Germantown              Max Read, Campbellsport
Lydia Glatzel, Milwaukee                      Cassandra Wetor, West Bend 

Matt Zillig Global Citizenship Scholarship, 2 awards of $1,000

Awarded to students demonstrating a positive interest in diverse world cultures.
Recipients: Rebecca Rynes, West Bend; Katelyn Van Raden, Mayville 

Matthew J. Martin Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a student demonstrating financial need and pursuing post‐secondary education leading to
a Bachelor of Science or a Bachelor of Arts degree in the UW System.
Recipient: Katherine Bilicki, Richfield  

Phi Theta Kappa, $300

Awarded to a student chosen by the faculty advisor for Phi Theta Kappa.
Recipient: Bailey Lecato, Belgium 

Rolfs Educational Foundation Scholarship, 2 Awards of $2,000

Awarded to a second year student with extensive work experience and extra‐curricular activity participation.
Recipients: Arber Shehu, Hartford; Hayden Steinhardt, West Bend 

Wallace & Marion Scheunemann Scholarship, $2,000

Awarded to a student intending to major in a science discipline.
Recipient: Sarah Burger, Grafton 

Reuben Schmahl Scholarship, 2 Awards of $400

Awarded to a Washington County high school graduate.
Recipients: Kevin Albrecht, West Bend; Valerie Goldberg, Germantown 

Shine on Emily Scholarship, $500

This scholarship has been created in memory of Emily Wergin, a student of UW-WC who passed away suddenly from an asthma attack during her second year. Awarded to a student who is looking to a helping/healing profession and who has strong volunteer experience. Awardee is chosen by the family.
Recipient: Jack Koskinen, Mequon 

Wayland & Darlene Tessar Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a student pursuing a career in Business Administration who resides in Kewaskum.
Recipient:  Emilee Spalding, Kewaskum 

The Thomas Family Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a student who has participated in extra-curricular activities and has demonstrated leadership and good character.
Recipient: Mary Greuel, West Bend

Washington County Campus Foundation Scholarship
4 Awards of $1,000 and 3 Awards of $2,000

Awarded to a student with academic achievement, campus related extra‐curricular activities, community service and work experience.
Recipients:

Kathryn Flynn, West Bend                 Rachel Balestrieri, West Bend
Julia Fox, West Bend                          Mark Shininger, Fredonia
Jack Koskinen, Mequon                     Sophia Zappia, West Bend
Morgan Vechart, Jackson 

West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. Scholarship, 4 Awards of $1,000

Awarded to a student pursuing a major in Business, Finance or Computer Science.
Recipients:  Taylor Coloso, Horicon; Jeremy Ehley, Hartford; 
                       Rachel House, Hartford; and, Hannah Young, Hartford
 

West Bend Noon Rotary Scholarship, $1,500

Awarded to an incoming,  full‐time student who has graduated from either West Bend East or West Bend West high School and who has a minimum 3.0 GPA.
Recipients: Rachel Uhren, West Bend 

Westbury Bank Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a Washington County high school graduate.
Recipient: Mary Greuel, West Bend 

Yogi Memorial Scholarship, $500

Awarded to a returning student majoring in Communications and Theatre Arts.
Recipient: Simon McGhee, West Bend

Transfer Students

Students who have completed their studies at UW-WC and are transferring to a four-year campus to complete their degree.

 

AAUW, $1000

Awarded to a non-traditional age female student pursuing post-secondary education.
Recipitent: Vanessa Sawatzke
 

Paul Bales Memorial Scholarship, $500

Paul Bales was a graduate of UW-WC and UW-Madison. This memorial scholarship was established by his family adn is awarded to a studetn majoring in Agriculrure or a related field.
Recipient:  AnnaMarie Staples

BMO Harris Bank Scholarship, $1,250

Awarded to a student who is completing a collaborative degree program.
Recipient: Vanessa Sawatzke

Thomans J. Brigham Scholar Athlete Scholarship, $500

Awarded to a student transferrring to a 4 year college or university. Awarded based on academic achievement, involvement in athletics and participation in UW-WC's intercollegiate athlectic program.
Recipient:  Mitchell Bury
 

Mr. & Mrs. James R. Brown Arts Scholarship, $2,000

James Borwn was President of teh West Bend Company & Chairman of the Citizen's Committee. This schoalrship is awarded to a student pursuing a 4-year degree in the Humanities or Fine Arts.
Recipient:  Logan Garcia
 

Curtis A. and Adele S. Collins Scholarship,
4 Junior Level at $2,500 and 4 Senior Level at $5,000

Established by Micahel Collins in honor of his parents. Collins Scholars are UW-WC students who hace enrolled in the collaborative Nursing degree program at UW-Milwaukee.
Recipients:  Junior Level                                   Senior Level
                      Baylee Borges                               Echo Borges
                                                                               Laura Connelly
                      Jessica Harbin                               Katelyn Laatsch
                      Andrea Williams                          Christa Theisen

Kirk D. Currie Memorial Schoalrship, $200

This memorial scholarship for Kirk, a student at UW-WC, was established by his family after Kirk died in a tragic car accident.
Recipient:  Logan Garcia

Lindo and Anna Diamanti Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Established by Chemistry Professor Emeritus, Joseph Diamanti, in honor of his late parents who
instilled in him
a love of learning and the values he strove to pass on to his students.
Recipient:  Devin Durkee

Howard Evans Memorial Scholarship, $500

Awareded in memory of Howard Evans, a former UW-WC employee and student whose personality and varied interests touched a great number of people.
Recipient:  Crystal Shaw

Kathleen and Davic C. Loomans Education Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a full-time student who has earned a minimum of 50 credits.
Recipient:  Abraham Dickenson

Phylls R. Malzahn Memorial Scholarship, $8,000

Established by Walter Malzahn in honor of his wife, Phyllis, a much loved knidergarten teacher. Awarded to a transferring studetn majoring in Education.
Recipient: Makayla Mouradian

Kenneth G. Marsden Scholarship, 2 at $7,000 each

Kenneth Marsden was President of the Xiegler Company, Inc. and contributed much in service to the community. Awards are given to two transferring studens with-in an academic major.
Recipients:  Calvin Brice and Tyler Ross

Musical Masquers Scholarship, $1,000

Awarded to a student with a minimum of 24 credits and at least one theatre course.
Recipient:  Braydon Shewcyzk 

Norman A. Schowalter Memorial Scholarship, $5,500

This memorial scholarship was established by Community Trust to honor Norman Schowalter
who was instrumental in establishing the Washington County Campus Foundation.
Recipient:  Nathan Gruenke

Harry and Lucille Sheski Scholarship, $4,000

Established by the Sheski Family in honor of their parentswho, by hteir encouragement, discipline, sacrifice, and love, instilled in their children the importance of education.
Recipient:  Clair Wienke

UW-Oshkosh Scholarship, 3 at $1,000 each

This award is funded by the Chancellor of UW-Oshkosh in recognition of the strong connection between UW-Oshkosh and UW-Washington County.
Recipients:  Marissa Granados, Syndey Steger, and Melissa Volkert

UW-WC Friends and Alumni Scholarship, 2 at $400 each

Awarded to two Junior-level transfer students demonstrating academic excellence.
Recipients: Jenna Reichert and Samantha Strupp

 The Washington County Campus Foundation (WCCF) is creating opportunities for students by acting as the official fundraising organization for the UW-Washington County.  

The WCCF is dedicated to ensuring that students at UW-WC benefit from scholarships and other financial support. Each year, the WCCF awards over $150,000 in scholarships to students from every walk of life. Our dream is to be able to give every student a better opportunity to attend college at UW-WC by giving them each a scholarship. We cannot do this without your support.

48% of our students are of the first generation in their family to attend college. The overwhelming majority of our students have full or part-timew jobs - 97%!
63% of our students rely on financial aid or scholarships to pay tuition costs. 

We believe we are helping create a better community by giving students access to the education that will make them better citizens, neighbors, and employees. 

You can help UW-WC students by making a donation to WCCF today!

To make a donation by check (payable to WCCF), please send your donation to the Foundation at:
      Washington County Campus Foundation
      400 S. University Dr.
      West Bend, WI  53095

To find out more about starting a scholarship fund with the Foundation or leaving WCCF in your will,
call our offices at 262-335-5204.

To donate online, click the button below and use our secure PayPal set-up!

Follow Washington County Campus Foundation on social media,with the links below: 

WCCF Board of Directors

Officers
Dennis Degenhardt - President
Michael Reichert - Vice President 
L. Jane Maley - Secretary
Dan Beine - Treasurer

Members
Paul DeChant
Shawn Graff
Dr. Christopher Hays
Scott Henke
Fritz Kaftan
Michael Laird
Ruth Reines
David Stroik

Staff

Terry Seil, Executive Assistant