Festival of Arts

Saturday, April 18,  10am-4pm
Free Admission!

 

 

Artist, Paul DominguezJuried Arts & Crafts Show

2015 Participating Artists 

 

 

 

 student looking at art gallery

Student Art Contest

2015 Participating Schools and Art Teachers

Middle School - Top Award Winners

High School - Top Award Winners

Awards Ceremony at noon in campus theatre during Festival 

 

 

 

woman working at farmer's market

Farmers' Market

Two levels of wonderful local products ranging from bread and baked goods, candy, cheese, ice cream, honey, jellies, kettlecorn, and uniquely preserved sauces and goodies, fresh fruits and vegetables, nuts, sausage & lots more!

Note - Preference is given to local producers.

  

 

photo galleryPhoto Contest Display

Entries for the 2015 Photo Contest are closed.

All contest entries will be on display at the Festival!
Top 15 entries will be framed and on display in the art gallery.

 

 

Art seminar at Festival given by Silver Creek PotteryGarden Seminars    

Through the Seasons in the Garden - presented by Zannah Crowe, Horiculturist, Monches Farm, Colgate

Landscaping with Native Plants - presented by Paul DeChant, Board President, Friends of Lac Lawrann Conservancy, West Bend 

Getting Back to Your Roots - The Story of Man & Herbs
-presented by Jackie Johnson, Ph.D., Naturopathic Studies and owner,
Planhigion Herbal Learning Center, Seymour and editor of Wisconsin Herbalist

Complete information about Garden Seminars

Art Projects for Kids -Make & Take Ittwo children drawing

Three area organizations are offering fun learning activities for youth:

Milwaukee Art Museum
---presents Kohl's Color Wheels
 (10am-4pm)

Washington County 4-H Youth Development (10am-4pm)

Schauer Art Center, Hartford (1pm-4pm)

 
Schauer's classes include:
1pm: Monet's Water Lilies using soft pastels
2pm: Koi fish using watercolors
3pm: Van Gogh's Cherry Blossoms using tempera acrylic paints
Class sizes are limited.

  

Kewaskum High School-NoteablesMusic

1:30pm: Badger Middle School, West Bend 
      Show Choir - directed by Darcie Ketter
2:00pm: Silverbrook Intermediate School, West Bend
      Choir - directed by Cherie Dowman Zahn

2:30pm: West Bend High Schools, West Bend
      Vivace - directed by Karen Wysocky
3:00pm: Kewaskum High School, Kewaskum
      Kewaskum Noteables - (photo above)
      -directed by Andrew Dahlberg

All performances in the campus theatre.