UW-WC to Award Over $72,000 in Scholarships

Commencement Ceremony is May 23
5/14/13

UW-Washington County (UW-WC) will award over $72,000 in scholarships to transferring students at the Commencement Ceremony as well as eight Departmental Awards.

The ceremony begins at 7pm with a bagpiper led processional into the gymnasium. This year’s ceremony will also include a color guard, provided by members of the UW-WC Student Veterans Club of America and the local VFW. Two students, Moriah Michalak and Eric Stein, both music majors at UW-WC will sing the National Anthem. The musical prelude and recession will be provided by
Dr. Daniel Ackley’s saxophone ensemble.

Scholarships are awarded to students who have completed their first two years of college studies at UW-WC and are now transferring to other institutions to complete their education, as well as students who are completing a bachelor degree through one of the collaborative programs offered at the campus.

UW-WC students receiving scholarships at Thursday’s ceremony include:

Scholarships and Recipients
Scholarship Amount Recipient Residence
American Assn. of University Women (AAUW)                        $1,000 Heather Grosskoph West Bend
BMO Harris Bank                         $1,250 Jesse Borowski Germantown

Paul Bales Memorial              

$500 Mark Lichtenberg Mayville
Thomas J. Brigham Scholar Athlete $500 Daniel Doyle Hartford
Mr. & Mrs. James R. Brown Scholarship $1,200 Mallory Mercier Hartford
Mr. & Mrs. James R. Brown Scholarship $1,200 Katherine Oscar West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Stephanie Gamm Germantown
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Amanda Kirnberger Hartford
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Catherine Krieps West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Michele Wilkes Theresa
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Elise Peters West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Micayla Rathke West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Emily Repinski Cedarburg
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Julie Tenney Cedarburg
Kirk D. Currie Memorial $100 Jamie Robbins West Bend
Lindo & Anna Diamanti Memorial $1,000 Maxwell Merget West Bend
Howard Evans Memorial Scholarship $250 Danielle Zold Colgate
First National Bank of Hartford $250 Dan Breuer Slinger
Glacier Hills Credit Union $500 Tyler Sterr  West Bend 
Joseph F. Huber Honors Scholarship $250 Rebekah Carroll Slinger
Kathleen & David C. Loomans Education $1,000 Mark Lichtenberg Mayville
Phyllis R. Malzahn Memorial $8,000 Lisa Zeit West Bend
Kenneth G. Marsden                                    $7,500 Lisa Randolph West Bend
Kenneth G. Marsden $7,500 Brooke Weber Hartford
Mattek Scholarship for the Humanities $300 Ashley Langenecker Hartford
Mattek Scholarship for the Humanities $300 Mark Lichtenberg Mayville
Musical Masquers $1,000 Elizabeth Schroeder West Bend
Phi Theta Kappa $300 Ashley Langenecker Hartford
Madalyn Rodney Memorial $500 Eric Stein Saukville
Dr. Sami Saad Memorial Scholarship $600 Hailey Shanovich West Bend
Norman A. Schowalter Memorial                      $5,500 Michael Van Dusen Necedah
Harry and Lucille Sheski Memorial                    $4,000 Catharine Krieps West Bend
The Thomas Family Scholarship $1,000 Hailey Shanovich West Bend
UW-Oshkosh                                                $500 Grace Zeit West Bend
UW-Oshkosh                                                $500 Lisa Zeit West Bend
UW-WC Friends & Alumni $300 Nicholas Hunt West Bend
UW-WC Friends & Alumni $300 Monique Schowalter West Bend
West Bend Noon Rotary Club                            $1,500 Danny Johns Port Washington

Departmental awards are given to one or more outstanding students in a particular discipline who have displayed keen insight, overall understanding and superior attitude. The nominations are received from each department’s faculty.  Departmental award recipients include:

  • Art – Kate Ulschmid, Cedarburg
  • Chemistry – Catharine Krieps, West Bend; Amy Hickenlooper, Cedarburg
  • Computer Science – Nicholas Cerfus, Neosho
  • English – Lauren Winklbauer, West Bend
  • Geography/Geology – Blake Luedtke, Jackson
  • Physics – Christopher Kleman, West Bend
  • Political Science – James Ozminkowski, West Bend

An additional $54,000 in scholarships will be awarded to new freshman and continuing
UW-WC students at the Fall Convocation Ceremony, planned for Thursday, September 26. The substantial scholarship opportunities at UW-Washington County reflect the tremendous community support of local residents, civic groups and area businesses. A guaranteed transfer program, the collaborative bachelor degree programs, internships, as well as sizeable scholarship opportunities with other area universities have significantly increased the opportunities for students who begin their college studies at the West Bend campus.

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233