UW-WC to Award Over $68,000 in Scholarships, Two Special Awards

16 Department Awards at Commencement Ceremony May 17
5/9/12

UW-Washington County (UW-WC) will award over $68,000 in scholarships to transferring students at the Commencement Ceremony as well as sixteen Department Awards.

The ceremony begins at 7pm with a bagpiper led processional into the gymnasium.

The scholarships are awarded to students who have completed their first two years of college studies at UW-WC and are now transferring to other institutions to complete their education, as well as students who are completing a bachelor degree through one of the collaborative programs offered at the campus.

UW-WC students receiving scholarships at Thursday’s ceremony include:

Scholarships and Recipients
Scholarship Amount Recipient Residence
American Assn. of University Women (AAUW)   $1,000 Sarah Hernandez West Bend
Paul Bales Memorial $500 Megan Nickel Theresa
Thomas J. Brigham Scholar Athlete $500 Stacy Chesak West Bend
Mr. & Mrs. James R. Brown Scholarship $1,200 Peter Nennig West Bend
Judith Clark Memorial Scholarship $300 Alexandra Marks West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Elise Peters West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Micayla Rathke West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Emily Repinski Cedarburg
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $2,000 Julie Tenney Cedarburg
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Jonathan Becker West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Sara Beisbier Kewaskum
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Elizabeth Kuss West Bend
Curtis A. & Adele S. Collins Scholarship $4,000 Veronica Zignego Hartford
Lindo & Anna Diamanti Memorial             $1,000 Theodore Tracy Menomonee Falls
First National Bank of Hartford $500 Stacy Chesak West Bend
Glacier Hills Credit Union $500 Jenny Ritterbusch West Bend
Kathleen & David C. Loomans Education $1,000 Elise Peters West Bend
M & I Bank $1,250 Micayla Rathke West Bend
Phyllis R. Malzahn Memorial $8,000 David Pecsi West Bend
Kenneth G. Marsden                                    $8,000 Sadie Hennig Kewaskum
Kenneth G. Marsden                                    $8,000 Shannon Scott Port Washington
Musical Masquers $1,000 Leah Heilman West Bend
Phi Theta Kappa             $300 Joshua Brinkman Colgate
Madalyn Rodney Memorial $500 David Pecsi West Bend
Dr. Sami Saad Memorial $600 Tyler Kutz West Bend
Norman A. Schowalter Memorial                      $5,500 Brooke Waala Kewaskum
Harry and Lucille Sheski Memorial                    $4,000 Anna Steil Mayville
UW-Oshkosh                                                $500 Qudija McDade West Bend
UW-Oshkosh                                                $500 Elizabeth Schreier Kewaskum
UW-WC Friends & Alumni $300 Autumn Hargraves Hartford
UW-WC Friends & Alumni $300 Nathan Mislang Germantown
West Bend Noon Rotary Club                            $1,500 Lea Uecker Slinger
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS (16)

Departmental awards are given to one or more outstanding students in a particular discipline who have displayed keen insight, overall understanding and superior attitude. The nominations are received from each department’s faculty.  Departmental award recipients include:

  • Anthropology – David Healey, West Bend
  • Business/Economics – Nathan Mislang, Germantown; Leah Uecker, Slinger;
    Brooke Waala, Kewaskum
  • Chemistry – James Gelder, West Bend; Christine Hunter, West Bend; Linda Martenet, West Bend; Emily Repinski, Cedarburg; Leah Uecker, Slinger
  • English – Rebekah Carroll, Slinger
  • Geography/Geology – Nicholas Hunt, West Bend
  • Mathematics – Chow Chern Lee, West Bend
  • Music – David Pecsi, West Bend
  • Political Science – Matt Goetz, Germantown; Kate Rate, Slinger
  • Zoology – Sadie Hennig, Kewaskum  

SPECIAL AWARDS (2)
  • All-State Academic Team Award – Brooke Waala, Kewaskum
  • Study Abroad Scholarship – Jessica DeLaurier, West Bend

An additional $51,000 in scholarships will be awarded to new freshman and continuing UW-Washington County students at the Fall Convocation Ceremony, planned for September 20. The substantial scholarship opportunities at UW-Washington County reflect the tremendous community support of local residents, civic groups and area businesses. A guaranteed transfer program, the collaborative bachelor degree programs, as well as sizeable scholarship opportunities with other area universities have significantly increased the opportunities for students who begin their college studies at the West Bend campus.

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233