UW-WC Announces Student Art Contest Winners

Artwork can be Viewed at Winter Arts Festival
1/21/11

The University of Wisconsin-Washington County (UW-WC) is pleased to announce the names of the middle and high school students who took top awards in the 2011 art contest.  Twenty-eight schools entered artwork for the contest, with a total of 184 middle school entries and 174 high school entries. All of the artwork will be on display at the Winter Arts Festival which will be held at the West Bend campus on Saturday, January 29 from 10am to 4pm. Admission is free.

Four categories of artwork were included in the judging, including: 3-D; 2D and Mixed Media; Black and White, and Other. Judging was completed by UW-WC Assistant Art Professor, Joshua Lesniak; Graeme Reid, Assistant Director of Wisconsin Museum of Art and Vicki Ebben (former middle school art teacher). Emphasis was placed on composition, originality, creativity, and use of space and color. 

Top winners at the high school level (by category) include:

3-D and Ceramic

First: Maggie Langenecker, Campbellsport High School; Second: Merrigan Gabel, Cedarburg High School; Third: Terrina Fellenz, Kewaskum High School; Honorable Mention: Theresa Eggleston, Cedarburg High School; Judge’s Notice:  Matt Flowers, Random Lake High School;
Sarah Szczerbinski, Hartford Union High School; Amanda Meier, Living Word Lutheran High School and Mike Adams, Lomira High School

2-D and Mixed Media

First: Luke Leissring, Cedarburg High School; Second: Melissa Johnson, West Bend East/West High School; Third: Matt Gunn, Grafton High School; Honorable Mention: Kelly Krill, Hartford Union High School; Judge’s Notice: Rob Fugate, Grafton High School

Black/White  

First: Destinee Topp, Random Lake High School; Second: Emma Ponath, West Bend West/East High Schools; Third  Allie Peters, Living Word Lutheran  High School; Honorable Mention: Kyle Marchese, West Bend East/West High Schools; Judge’s Notice: Mackenzie Kremer, Kewaskum High School; Ivan Roosli, Hartford Union High School and Jacob McMillan, Horicon High School

Other

First:Karissa Horst, Slinger High School; Second:  Trevor Stageman, Campbellsport High School; Third: Lily Klawitter, Mayville High School; Honorable  Mention:  Megan Szpiszar, Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson; Judge’s  Notice:  Jordan Gibbon, West Bend East/West High School; Andrea Held, Slinger  High School and Hannah Hess, Hartford Union High School

Top winners at the middle school level (by category) include:

3- D and Ceramic

First: Natalie Delponte, St. Boniface School, Germantown; Second: Bennett Jossart, St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend; Third: Regan Curtain, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington;
Honorable Mention: Sammi Dyson, St. John’s Lutheran School, West Bend; Judge’s Notice: Ashley Olsen, Campbellsport Middle School

Black & White

First:Larissa Pasciak, Slinger Middle School; Second:  Julia Sprouse, Slinger Middle School
Third: Jessica Nitz, St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton; Honorable  Mention: Kaylee Walters, Thomas  Jefferson School, Port Washington; Judge’s  Notice: Madeline Zimmer, Erin School,  Hartford

2-D and Mixed Media

First: Lauren Segura, Badger Middle School, West Bend; Second: Grey Little, St. Frances Cabrini School, West Bend; Third: Ross Natale, St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Grafton;
Honorable Mention: Kieran Conley, St. Frances Cabrini School, West Bend;
Judge’s Notice: Morgan Mountjoy, Slinger Middle School; Hannah Stevens, Badger Middle School, West Bend and Noah Buhle, St. Kilian School, Hartford.

Other

First: Tabatha Trinkle, Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend; Second: Brandon Schmidt, St Paul Lutheran School, Grafton; Third Place: Jenalyn Boden, Slinger Middle School;
Honorable Mention: Hogan Johnson, Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend; Judge’s Notice: Chase Hanson, Erin School, Hartford; Lizzy Krupski, Hartford Central Middle School and
Zach Trinastic, Holy Angels School, West Bend

Participating high schools and art teachers included:

Campbellsport High School (Art teacher: L. Boehlke)

Cedarburg High School(Art teacher: D. Mortl)

Grafton High School: (Art teachers: G. Studelska, M. Gorra-Patek, M. Driscoll)

Hartford Union High School: (Art teacher: S. Siebers)

Kewaskum High School: (Art Teacher: R. Hassler)

Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson: (Art teacher: Kate Yahr)

Lomira High School:  (Art teacher: J. Moyer)

Mayville High School(Art teacher: S. Heideman)

Random Lake High School:  (Art Teacher: S. Hisey)

West Bend High Schools:  (Art Teachers: Deb Prahl, Jay Krueger)

Participating middle schools and art teachers included:

Badger Middle, West Bend: (Art teacher: S. Ozurumba)

Campbellsport Junior School: (Art teacher: E. Nelson)

Erin School, Hartford: (Art teacher: L. Schuler)
Hartford Central Middle:  (Art teacher: P. Brandt)

Holy Angels, West Bend (Art teacher: C. Hofschulte)

Holy Trinity, Kewaskum:  (Art teacher: C. Hofschulte)

St. Boniface, Germantown:  (Art teacher: Sr. E. Hirlemann)

St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend (Art teacher: G. Klassen)

St. John’s Lutheran, West Bend:  (Art Teachers: J. Wegner, J. Hardt)

St. Kilian, Hartford:  (Art teacher: E. Conley)

St. Paul Lutheran, Grafton:  (Art Teacher: D. Schumann)

Silverbrook Middle, West Bend: (Art teacher: J. Bertsch)

Slinger Middle: (Art teacher: G. Hefti)

Thomas Jefferson Middle, Port Washington:  (Art Teacher: S. Kultgen)

In addition to the student artwork, the Festival features the artwork of 13 area art teachers; an arts and crafts sale with over 50 professional artists; music and dance performances and a winter farmer’s market. Admission and parking are free.  UW-WashingtonCounty is located at 400 University Drive (just off Hwy 33 West) in West Bend. In the event of inclement weather, the Festival will take place on Sunday, January 30. For more information about the Festival, visit the campus website at http://washington.uwc.edu or contact University Relations at (262)-335-5208.

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233