UW-WC Announces Student Art Contest Winners

Artwork on display at upcoming Festival of Arts - Awards ceremony planned at noon during Festival
3/25/13

The University of Wisconsin-Washington County (UW-WC) is pleased to announce the names of the middle and high school students who took top honors in the 2013 student art contest.  Twenty-five schools entered artwork for the contest, with a total of 164 middle school entries and 154 high school entries. All of the artwork will be on display at the Festival of Arts which takes place on Saturday, April 6 from 10am to 4pm. The campus  is located at 400 University Drive in West Bend.  Admission is free.

Judging was completed by Joshua Lesniak, Assistant Art Professor at UW-WC; Graeme Reid, Assistant Director at Wisconsin Museum of Art; and Lynn Molenda, former art educator for Kewaskum School district. Emphasis was placed on creativity, composition, originality, and use of space and color.  The four categories of artwork included: Single Media, Mixed Media (2 or more media); Black and White and 3-D (including ceramic and jewelry).

Top winners at the high school level (by category) include:

3-D

First: Billie Gruber, Kewaskum High School; Second: Emily Hutwagner, Kewaskum High School; Third:, Megan Hoistine, Hartford Union High School, Honorable Mention: Grace Meinberg, Hartford Union High School; Kelly Wallschlaeger, Slinger High School; Judges Notice: Kathy Gautheir, Mayville High School; Daniel Grosskreuz, Living Word Lutheran High School

Mixed Media

First: Catherine Elsbernd, Hartford Union High School; Second: Brett Hanson, Hartford Union  High School; Third: Catherin Lundgren, Grafton High School; Honorable Mention: Candace Wescott, Campbellsport High School; Beatrice Moore, Grafton High School; Courtney Matthies, Lomira High School; Emma Ponath, West Bend High School; Judges Notice: Denielle Gerrietts, Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School; Vanessa Anderson, Lomira High School

Black & White

First: Rachel Ruplinger, West Bend High School; Second: Kelly Sabin, Slinger High School; Third: Erin Thisted-Klemp, KewaskumHigh School; Honorable Mention: Amjad Moubarak, Grafton High School; Darcy Schraufnagel, Kewaskum High School; Sadie Freimuth, Mayville High School; Sally Mundinger, West Bend High School; Emma Ponath, West Bend High School;

Single Media

First: Allison Wray, West Bend High School; Second: Blake Rader, Random Lake High School; Third: Grace Johnson, Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School; Honorable Mention: Nathan Kelley, Campbellsport High School; Margaret Clapham, Living Word Lutheran High School; Kristen Schirpke, Living Word Lutheran High School; Jessica Hermann, Slinger High School; Kiley Sabin, Slinger High School; Judges Notice; Rob Fugate, Grafton High School

Top winners at the middle school level (by category) include:

3D

First: Rowan Hawthorne, Central Middle School, Hartford; Second: Leah Glaser, Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon; Third: Becca Yenter, Steffen Middle School, Mequon; Honorable Mention: Katherine Wanie, Badger Middle School, West Bend; Sydney Gilly, St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend; Hope Tennies, Slinger Middle School; Jenna Buraczewski, Steffen Middle School, Mequon; Judges Notice: Sarah Fleischman, Badger Middle School, West Bend.

Mixed Media 

First: Greta Schwartz, St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton; Second: Becca Yenter, Steffen Middle School, Mequon; Third: Rebecca Virchow, Badger Middle School, West Bend; Honorable Mention: Kaitlin Becker, Badger Middle School, West Bend; Heather Griesmer, Central Middle School, Hartford; Bailey Schuetz, Holy Trinity School, Kewaskum; Olympia Wundroch, St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend;  Judges Notice: Canon Melstrand, Holy Angels School, West Bend; Kallie Stewart, St. Boniface School, Germantown; Scott Hennrich, St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend; Lindsey Bjornstad, Steffen Middle School, Mequon.

Black & White

First: Rachel Heinrich, Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon; Second: Ansley Laev, Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon; Third: Jenna Buraczewski, Steffen Middle School, Mequon; Honorable Mention: Ivan Marin, Erin School, Hartford; Megan Pritzl, St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend; Callan Hanley, St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton; Denver Bayley, Slinger Middle School; Judges Notice: Trenton Huebner, Slinger Middle School.

Single Media

First: Miranda Parker, Erin School, Hartford; Second: Brooke Rumbuc, Mayville Middle School; Third: Christine Le, St. Boniface School, Germantown; Honorable Mention: Serena Hitzelberger, Central Middle School, Hartord; Daniel Gregorious, Erin School, Hartford; Tamika Wiesner, Holy Angels, West Bend; Amber Kasten, Slinger Middle School

The judges also awarded “Best in Show” at the middle school level to Rowan Hawthorne, an eighth grade student at Central Middle School in Hartford for his 3D sculpture of a bird and flowers made out of white paper plates. “Best in Show” at the high school level went to Allison Wray, a senior at West Bend High School for her three-panel watercolor painting of hands, chest and feet.

Participating high schools and art teachers include:

Campbellsport High School (Art teacher: L. Boehlke)

Grafton High School (Art teachers: M. Gorra-Patek, M. Driscoll)

Hartford Union High School (Art teachers: D. Romano-Bloomer, J. Mohagen)
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson (Art teacher: K. Schaffer)

Kewaskum High School (Art Teachers: R. Hassler, J. Berry)

Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson (Art teacher: A. Groth)

Lomira High School  (Art teacher: D. Dailey)

Mayville High School (Art teacher: S. Heideman)

Random Lake High School (Art Teacher: S. Hisey)

Slinger High School (Art teacher: C. Graziano)

West Bend East & West High Schools (Art Teacher: D. Prahl)

Participating middle schools and art teachers include:

Badger Middle, West Bend (Art teacher: S. Ozurumba)

Erin School, Hartford (Art teacher: L. Schuler)
Hartford Central Middle  (Art teacher: P. Brandt)

Holy Angels, West Bend (Art teacher: C. Hofschulte)

Holy Trinity, Kewaskum  (Art teacher: C. Hofschulte)

Lake Shore Middle, Mequon (Art teacher: D. Berndt)

Lumen Christi, Mequon (Art teacher: A. Groth)

Mayville Middle (Art teacher: B. Nelson)

St. Boniface, Germantown  (Art teacher: N. Koenig)

St. Frances Cabrini, West Bend (Art teachers: D. Pettit, G. Klassen)

St. Paul Lutheran, Grafton (Art teacher: D. Schumann)

Slinger Middle (Art teacher: G. Hefti)

Steffen Middle, Mequon (Art teacher: D. Berndt)

A special awards ceremony to recognize the top student art winners and will take place at noon in the theatre. Dr. Paul Price, dean at UW-WC along with Iva Thelen, executive director of the Washington County Campus Foundation will recognize and present awards to the top winners.

In addition to the student artwork, the Festival includes a large arts and crafts sale, music performances, garden/art seminars and a farmers market. Entries from the annual photography contest will also be on display in the library, with the top entries on display in the Art gallery. Admission and parking are free.  UW-WashingtonCounty is located at 400 University Drive (just off Hwy 33 West) in West Bend. For more information about the Festival, visit the campus website at http://washington.uwc.edu or contact University Relations at (262)-335-5208.

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233