Top Student Athletes Recognized at UW-WC

5/11/12

Efforts of UW-Washington County athletes were honored at the annual Awards Ceremony. Debbie Butschlick, Athletic Director, announced the following honors for the 2011/12 season:

Soccer

Evan Butz, West Bend  – WCC Honorable Mention,  All Conference,

Caleb Olla, Kewaskum – WCC First Team, All Conference; Two Year Commitment Award

Tom Bailey, Hartford –WCC Second Team,  All Conference; Two Year Commitment Award

Golf

Jacob Mueller, Hubertus – WCC Second Team All-Conference; Most Valuable Player

Jason Martinez, Hartford and Michael Beason, Cedarburg - Team Leadership Award

Ben Lukes, Waukesha - Teammate Award  and Gentleman of the Green Award

Chris Bell, West Bend - Most Improved Player

Volleyball

Cari Krell, West Bend – WCC First Team, All-Conference, WCC Defensive Specialist of the Year

Stacy Chesak, West Bend – WCC First Team, All Conference, WCC State All -Tournament Team, Captain’s Award

Elise Peters, West Bend - WCC First Team, All Conference, Captain’s Award

Abby Hovorka, West Bend – WCC Second Team, All Conference

Hannah Hovorka, West Bend – Most Improved Player

Molly Potter, Kewaskum  and Emily Wergin, West Bend – Coach’s Award

Men’s Basketball

Matt McCann, Germantown – WCC Honorable Mention, All Conference; Captain’s Award; Player of the Year Award

Eric Moderski, Sussex – Defensive Player of the Year

Hunter Gross, West Bend – Offensive Player of the Year; Captain’s Award

Brandon Roman, West Bend – Coach’s Award

Chris Bell, West Bend – Most Improved Player

Women’s Basketball

Abigail Hovorka, West Bend – WCC Second Team, All Conference; Most Valuable Player; Leadership Award

Anna Steil, Mayville – WCC Honorable Mention, All Conference; Most Valuable Player; Leadership award

Cari Krell (West Bend) - Captain’s Award; Defensive Player of the Year

Brianna Halfmann (Campbellsport)- 1st Year Impact Player

Hannah Hovorka (West Bend) - Defensive Player of the Year

Jenny Ritterbusch (Mayville)- Coach’s Award

Theresa Ratzel (Kewaskum)- Most Improved Player

Men’s Tennis

Jared Schleef, Jackson – Most Improved Player

Chris Wahl, West Bend – Coach’s Award

Grant Braunschweig,  Neosho – Most Valuable Player

Women’s Tennis

Stacy Chesak, West Bend – WCC First Team All-Conference, #2 Doubles; Most Valuable Player

Paige Lightner, Kewaskum  – WCC first Team All-Conference #4 Singles; Coach’s Award

Hannah Hovorka, West Bend – Most Improved Player

Abby Hovorka, West Bend – WCC First Team All-Conference #2 Doubles; Most Improved Player

UW-Washington County is a member of the Wisconsin Collegiate Conference (WCC). Student athletes have an opportunity to participate and travel with the Wildcat team throughout the state to compete with other University of Wisconsin teams.                                             

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233