Middle School Art Contest Winners

Top Middle School Awards

 

A special awards ceremony takes place at NOON on Saturday, April 18 in the campus theatre. UW-WC Dean, Paul Price will award certificates and gifts to first, second, third and fourth place winners at the middle and high school levels. A PowerPoint presentation recognizing all student artists as well as photography contest winners will be shown. Everyone is welcome.

 

crab painting by Emily Groth

Best in Show - Middle School Level

 

Emily Groth

Slinger Middle School

Painting

 

 

 

painting by Rachael Schroer

Painting - Second Place

 

Rachel Schroer

St.Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

 

 

 

 

 

painting by Lauren Fitzsimmons

Painting - Third Place

 

Lauren Fitzsimmons

Lake Shore Middle School, Mequon

 

 

 

 

 

 

fish painting by Maika Thao

Painting - Fourth Place

 

Maika Thao

North Middle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

black and white tiger by Claire Looker

Drawing - First Place

 

Claire Looker

Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon

 

 

 

 

 

drawing by M. Horinek

 Drawing - Second Place

 

Megan Horinek

Slinger Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAY drawing by A.J. Patrick

Drawing - Third Place

 

A. J. Patrick

Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg

 

 

 

 

 

drawing of rooster by S. Meyer

Drawing - Fourth Place

 

Stevie Meyer

St. Frances Cabrini School, West Bend

 

 

 

 

3D figure of girl's head by A. Gundrum

3D Media - First Place

 

Allison Gundrum

Slinger Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3D vase by J. Deheck

3D Media - Second Place

 

Jacob Deheck

Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3D figure of girl by C. Smith

3D Media - Third Place

 

Courtney Smith

Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3D figure of girl by E. Little

3D Media - Fourth Place

 

Ellise Little

St. Frances Cabrini School, West Bend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

photo of girl by bridge by A. Gouthro

Photography & Digital Illustration- First Place

 

Ashley Gouthro

North Middle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

 

abstract photo by J. Mrazik

Photography & Digital Illustration
- Second Place

 

James Mrazik

Badger Middle School, West Bend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

photo of kitten by E. Kuehne

 Photography & Digital Illustration
- Third Place

 

Eleri Kuehne

North MIddle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

 

rain photo by M. Repinski

 

 Photography & Digital Illustration
- Fourth Place

 

Monica Repinski

North Middle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

Save US collage by G. TruongCollage & Printmaking
- First Place

 

Giovanna Truong

Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

collage by E. Brehmer

 Collage & Printmaking
- Second Place

 

Ethan Brehmer

Erin School, Hartford

 

 

 

 

 

 

flower collage by J. Pojar Collage & Printmaking
- Third Place

 

Jacqueline Pojar

St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

 

 

 

print of 2 cats - by A. West

  Collage & Printmaking
- Fourth Place

 

Abby West

Steffen Middle School, Mequon

 

Honorable Mention


Painting

  • Kyra Baumann, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington
  • Katie Pulvermacher, Central Middle School, Hartford
  • Jordan Christnovich, Central Middle School, Hartford
  • Kaylin Hewitt, Campbellsport Middle School
  • Laurel Salmeron, Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend

Drawing

  • Artemio Arroya, Campbellsport Middle School
  • Reagan Dricken, Holy Trinity School, Kewaskum
  • Sophie Jensen, Lake Shore Middle School, Mequon
  • Danny Rohde, St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton
  • Khendal Rolison, Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg
  • Emily Schellpfeffer, Mayville Middle School
  • Charlotte Trumble, Steffen Middle School, Mequon

3D Media

  • Lily Anderson, Central Middle School, Hartford
  • Wayne Dodd, Central Middle School, Hartford
  • Isabella Covert, Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg
  • Nathan Meyer, Badger Middle School, West Bend
  • Jared Paul, Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg
  • Nolan Podlipsky, Badger Middle School, West Bend
  • Alyson Rautmann, St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

Collage & Print Making

  • Cameron Buzzell, Steffen Middle School,  Mequon
  • Mogan Hanrahan, Holy Angels School, West Bend