Middle School Art Contest Winners

Top Middle School Awards

 

Note: A special awards ceremony takes place at NOON on Saturday, April 5 in the campus theatre. UW-WC Dean, Paul Price will award certificates and gifts to first, second, third and fourth place winners at the middle and high school levels. A PowerPoint presentation recognizing all student artists as well as photography contest winners will be shown. Everyone is welcome.

 

blue and white flowers on orange background by Georgia Miller

Best in Show - Middle School Level

 

Georgia Miller

Steffen Middle School, Mequon

Mixed Media

 

 

 

street lined with buildings and mountains in background by Maya Schmidt

Mixed Media - Second Place

 

Maya Schmidt

Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend

 

 

 

 

bronze abstract metal look art by Callan Hanley

Mixed Media - Third Place

 

Callan Hanley

St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

 

 

 

 

 

room with tiled floor,musical notes on ceiling by Savannah Cousert

Mixed Media - Fourth Place

 

Savannah Cousert

Campbellsport Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

black and white tiger by Abigail Ford

Black & White Media - First Place

 

Abigail Ford

Slinger Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

black and white bird-abstract drawing by Haley Lindquist

 Black & White Media - Second Place

 

Haley  Lindquist

North Middle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

 

abstract black and white drawing by Haley Lindquist

Black & White - Third Place

 

Kirsten Krause

St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

 

 

 

 

 

drawing of dog by Olivia Herzog

Black & White Media - Fourth Place

 

Olivia Herzog

Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon

 

 

 

 

teddy bear in parts by Sadie MacLeish

3D Media - First Place

 

Sadie MacLeish

Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3D ceramic smores by Leah Glaser

3D Media - Second Place

 

Leah Glaser

Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon

 

 

 

ceramic monkey by Britney Lane

3D Media - Third Place

 

Britney Lane

Central Middle School, Hartford

 

 

 

 

red and black figure with feathers by Gabrielle Martin

3D Media - Fourth Place

 

Gabrielle Martin

Steffen Middle School, Mequon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

single media drawing of boy by Christian Heim

Single Media - First Place

 

Christian Heim

Erin School, Hartford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

watercolor painting of flowers in vase by Derek Sabin

Single Media - Second Place

 

Derek Sabin

Slinger Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

abstract painting by Caleb Yurk

Single Media - Third Place

 

Caleb Yurk

St. Paul Lutheran School, Grafton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

photo of child on log in woods by Sarah Scargill

 

 Single Media - Fourth Place

 

Sarah Scargill

North Middle School, Menomonee Falls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention (Judges' Notice)

Mixed Media

  • Alexa Bullis, Slinger Middle School
  • John Cesarz, Lumen Christi School, Mequon
  • Jordan Christnovich, Central Middle School, Hartford
  • Kaylin Hewitt, Campbellsport Middle School
  • Laurel Salmeron, Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend

Black & White Media

  • Katie Hayes, Holy Angels School, West Bend
  • Briana Karls, St. Frances Cabrini School, West Bend
  • Kennah Konrad, Mayville Middle School

3D Media

  • Natalie Arndt, North Middle School, Menomonee Falls
  • Paige Cooper-Rolefson, Silverbrook Middle School, West Bend
  • Timothy Gehring, Slinger Middle School
  • Michael Murphy, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington
  • Hailey Reif, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Port Washington
  • Katey VanVooren, Lakeshore Middle School, Mequon
  • Hunter Zaskowski, Badger Middle School, West Bend

Single Media

  • Maya Butschlick, Holy Trinity School, Kewaskum
  • Alma Eggert, Erin School, Hartford
  • Emily Ellenbecker, Campbellsport Middle School
  • Anaily Guerrero, Badger Middle School, West Bend
  • Connor Kuck, Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg
  • Calleigh Wondra, Lomira Middle School
  • Jake Zygowski, Thomas Jefferson School, Port Washington