UW-WC Awards Degrees

Commencement ceremony was May 19
6/10/16
By UW-Washington County

The University of Wisconsin-Washington County recognized the accomplishments of students completing degree requirements during the 2015-16 academic year during a Commencement ceremony on May 19. Students completing a four-year bachelor degree through collaborative programs with UW-Milwaukee, UW-Oshkosh and UW-Platteville included:

Bachelor Degree Candidates:

Germantown: Emily Bergeron, Nursing

Hartford: Hailie Migdal, Nursing; Shiane Migdal, Nursing

Mequon: Jenna Buker, Nursing

Milwaukee: Sarah Aeschliman, Nursing; Megan Radowski, Nursing
Port Washington: Ashley Plier, Nursing

Slinger: Amanda Kelley, Nursing; April Wagner, Nursing

West Bend: Derek Dich, Human Services Leadership; Erin Malone, Human Services Leadership; Rachel Moore, Human Services Leadership

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0). 

Associate Degree Candidates*                      

Adell:  Matthew Ringwell

Allenton: Alexis Hagen, Amber Hautala, Patrick Martin

Beaver Dam: Eli Bublitz

Belgium: Melissa Neal

Campbellsport: Jordan Krueger

Cascade: Vyvyan Cole

Colgate: Allison Birmingham, Elizabeth Klahorst

Cudahy: Nicole Guardiola

DePere: Caleb Suda

Fredonia: Joseph Bennett, Quintin Fliss, Ashley Schils,

Germantown: Miranda Cross, Alicia Groth, Collin Holmes, Brandon Medved, Carlos Pavon, Danyelle Fischer, Elizabeth Reilly, Angela Uitz,

Hartford: Kevin Boylen, Nicole Conforti, David Ehley, Elizabeth Geoffroy, Dominick Janzer, Kimberly Johnson, Caleb Jordan, Russ Nelson, Nicholas Perez, Timothy Pridemore, Dawn Priesgen, Hannah Radschlag, Crystal Shaw, Nathan Shipley, MacGyver Zepezauer

Hubertus: Bailey Kopesky, Justin Schmidt

Hustisford: Kimberly Foley, Shauna Poppe

Iron Ridge: Austin Kriewald, Sarah Michels

Jackson: Greta DeCaluwe, Matthew Driebel, Tyler Dzik, Jordan Gauger,Alex Hennes, Alexander Haese, Eric Kerr, Michelle McLane, Marisa Lee Moser, Nathan Novak, Michael Powers, Nicole Schumacher,Grant Zwieg,            

Juneau: Chaunston Weisensel

Kewaskum: Alli Groeschel, Jonathan Kyle, Brandon Lastovich, Zachary Luedtke, Alyce Pallo,                                                                   

Menomonee Falls: Ryan Nielsen,Jacob Roberts, Megan Versh

Menomonie: Jamie Haldemann

Mequon: Jerry Gray       

Neosho: Claire Wienke

Port Washington: Skyler Sandlin, Melanie Strand

Random Lake: Andrew Shafer

Richfield: Samantha Korsi, Tanner Schmidt, Clara Stadelmann, Nathan White

Rubicon: Ashley Balesteri

Saukville: Sophia Baldwin, Mary Baumann, Kyle Dickson, Jenna Plyer

Slinger: Mikkin Abfal,Jared Behrend, Nichole Bricko, Jacob Crain, Brendon Hoffmann, Cynthia Leider, Stephanie Nagel

Theresa: Devin Durkee, Tyler Neuman              

West Bend: Phyllis Adelson, Michael Arts, Nicholas Askin, Thomas Balestrieri II, Julia Bath, Emily Boettcher, Matthew Bruesch, Mitchell Bury, Abigail Carter, Samantha Chapman, Amber Cheyne, Emily Craig, Sophia Gibeau, Nathan Gruenke, Emily Gryga, Christine Gugg, Danielle Hafemeister, Jamie Haldemann, Morgan Hansen, Stephen Hartwell, Michael Hoelz, Andrew Hoffman, Kyle Hoppe, Jaclyn Horlamus, Adam Hurst, Charles Johns, Natasha Jug, Haley Kempf, Casey Krell, Allison Lehman, Lajlim Lor, Tswvyim Lor, Stephen Marcsisak, Cassandra Martinez, Kaitlyn Michalski, Jacob Moser, Makayla Mouradian, Joshua Nowak, Michael Olson, Quinn Paruch, Rachel Raskiewicz, Karly Reichardt, Jenna Reichert, Parker Renard, Ivan Sanchez, Skylar Schmidt, Melissa Sherman, Braydon Shewczyk, Samantha Spalda, Terry Staiduhar, Annamarie Staples, Harrison Steinhardt, Hayden Steinhardt, Diana Swillinger, Chad Thomas, Rusty Tillman, Melissa Volkert, Emily Warriner, Amber Wiebelhaus, Lauren WInklbauer

Windsor: Samantha Marx     

*Note that the listing of candidates is subject to audit after final grades are released in July.

Scholarships totaling over $75,000 were awarded to students who completed their first two years of study at UW-WC and are transferring to four-year campuses. UW-Washington County provides a quality UW education with the lowest tuition in the UW System and is located at 400 University Drive in West Bend. For more information about UW-Washington County, contact the Student Affairs office at 262-335-5201 or visit the website, www.washington.uwc.edu  

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233