Commencement -Graduates Announced

14 Bachelor & 136 Associate Degrees
5/14/14
By UW-Washington County

The University of Wisconsin-Washington County will recognize the accomplishments of 150 students at the annual Commencement ceremony on Thursday evening, May 22.

 Students, who have recently completed or will be completing their degree requirements this summer, will be recognized at the ceremony. Fourteen students will receive a four-year bachelor degree and 136 students will receive their two-year associate degrees for the 2013-2014 academic year.

The collaborative bachelor degree program allows students to complete a 4-year degree from UW-Milwaukee and UW-Oshkosh, while attending classes in West Bend.
Students earning a bachelor degree from UW-Milwaukee include:

Cedarburg                            Emily Repinski, Nursing    

 Port Washington                Alexandra Steffen, Nursing                      

 Richfield                               Christine Corrus, Nursing

 Saukville                               Matthew Helms, Nursing

 Slinger                                   Abigail Godfrey, Nursing

 West Bend                           Jonathan Becker, Nursing; Nadine DeSmidt, Nursing; Sara Helland, Nursing; Elise Peters, Nursing; Micayla Rathke, Nursing; William Schroeder, Communications; Christopher Zurn, Communications

Students earning a bachelor degree from UW-Oshkosh include:

West Bend                           Daniel Broege, Liberal Studies; Andrew Braun, Organizational Administration                 

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0). Associate degrees will be presented to the following students for the 2013/ 2014 school year:                         

Allenton                                Zachary Janz, Scott Ritger

 Campbellsport                    Matthew Nickel, Darryl Vogelmann

 Cedarburg                            Nathan Guhl, Katherine Johns, Jessica Mounts, Joshua Pope, Taylor Rappold, Annajo Ratzburg

 Colgate                                 Emmy Rostagno

 Fond Du Lac                        Angela Murphy

 Fredonia                               Kyle Gramoll, Marissa Gramoll, Joseph Leiphart

 Germantown                       Michael Bruno, Brian Eschenbacher, Angela Laing, Bridgett Patoka, Rebecca Rieder, Ryan
                                                   Tearney

 

Grafton                                  Alexander Davis, Kalene Harding, Monica Janczak, Stacie Lubetski, Mark Matthies, Ryan Schmitt, Aimee Schultz, Nathan Sweeney                                                    

Hartford                                Ann Albrecht, Vincent Alvarez, Brett Berger, Kamron Bregantini, Adam Crawford, Daniel Doyle, Jessica Fassbender, Shauna Hanrahan, Kim Hess,            Ryan Jaszewski, Peter Kallas, Elvis Manjusak, Kari Miller, Joseph Olivo, Autumn Peterson, Alyssa Polzin, Michael Schimmels, Amber Walls, Cassondra Zoesch

 Horicon                                 Alexandra Schneider, Kathlena Schneider

 Hubertus                              Daniel Erickson, Kyle Remich

 Iron Ridge                            Cody Kriewald

 Jackson                                Andrea Ayers, Melanie Chapman, Brandon Gavin, Joseph Huntowski,  Brittany Korneli, Candace Martin, Yvonne Schwalen, Scott Zinky   

 Kewaskum                           Emily Bergeron, Angela Haskey, Rachel Johnson, Mackenzie Kremer, Laura Kriewaldt, Andrew Schreier, Amber Struck, Sarah Tye

Mayville                                 Taylor Gogert, Rebecca Gundrum, Sheena Rathke    

Milwaukee                            Sarah Aeschliman

 Neosho                                 Grant Braunschweig, Jake Drajeske

 Port Washington                Jessica Klein, Patrick McDonough, Kyle Ross

 Richfield                               Julia Ball, Timothy Baumhardt, Alyssa Capek, Rebecca Reinke

 Rubicon                                Amelia Callies

 Saukville                               Rachel Moore, Karley Schad

 Slinger                                   Matthew Heritsch, Sarah Liske, Perry Lynch, Lauren Merten, Adam Otto, April Wagner, Michaela Westenberger

 Theresa                                Jacob Kovacevich                                                    

West Bend                           Grace Beyer, Jade Bollig, Sarah Botting, Brandon Bump, Candice Butzlaff, Maxwell Casper, Delaney Coyne, Emily Debow, Sara Gallitz, James Galow, Nathan Grabinski, Courtney Hahn, Ben Koloski, Maggie Koslowski, Efrain Lopez Flores, Erica Lowden, Erin Malone, Jennifer Mayer, Nicole Merkt, Alora Muckerheide, Sarah O’Neill, Cadie Roberts, Briana Rocheleau, Jessica Ross, Heather Ruplinger, Kelly Sanders, Adam Schneider, Stuart Schneider, Felix Sepulveda-Picon, Jacob Shavlik, Cynthia Spangenberg, Kristen Strunk, Alex Studee, Jessica Swenson, Jordan Thurow, Ernst VonFrankenberg, Walter Woods, Jonathan Wright, Lisa Zeit, Grace Zeit, Kaitlin Zinky, Steven Zychowski

 Fort Gordon, GA                 Patricia Mettile-Derr

Scholarships totaling over $71,000 as well as departmental awards will also be awarded at the ceremony, which begins with a bagpiper led processional at 7pm in the gymnasium. The UW-WC Saxtet will perform prior to the ceremony, (beginning at 6:30pm). No tickets are needed to attend.

For more information about UW-Washington County, contact the Student Affairs office at 262-335-5201. UW-Washington County has a current enrollment of over 950 students and is located at 400 University Drive in West Bend.           

 

Contact

Sue Bausch
262-335-5233