Student Art Contest

Participating Schools & Art Teachers

Award Ceremony Planned

Look who's participating in the 2016 Student Art Contest! 
Artwork will be available for viewing at the Festival of Arts on Saturday, April 9, 2016.

An awards ceremony recognizing all participants and schools as well as top winners. This ceremony will take place at noon in the campus theatre during the Festival on April 9.
A Power Point presentation of all the contest artwork will be included in the presentation. 


Campbellsport Middle School, Erin Nelson


Kennedy Middle School, Ann Bauer de Ruiz


St. Paul Lutheran School, Diane Schumann 


Erin Middle School, Liz Schuler
Hartford Central Middle School, Pam Brandt
Hartford Union High School, Dawn Ramano-Bloomer, Kristen Kieckhafer, Jessica Mohagen


Horicon High School, Rebecca Shafer


Living Word Lutheran High School, Amber Groth


Holy Trinity School, Cheryl Hofschulte
Kewaskum High School, Rachel Hassler, Jenalee Berry


Mayville Middle School, Tina Johnson
Mayville High School, Sarah Heidman

Menomonee Falls

North Middle School, Jeanette Cassidy, Bonnie McKendry


Homestead High School, Kat Hustedde, Katie Nowak
Lake Shore Middle School, Diane Berndt
Steffen Middle School, Diane Berndt

Port Washington

Thomas  Jefferson Middle School, Sherri Kultgen, Nina Koenig
Port Washington High School, Katie Feyereisen


Slinger High School, Chris Graziano

West Bend

Badger Middle School, Keely Welton, Joseph Bertsch
Holy Angels School, Cheryl Hofschulte
Silverbrook Intermediate School, Michele Bartelt
West Bend East High School, Deb Prahl, Jay Krueger
West Bend West High School, Deb Prahl, Jay Krueger


Contest rules allow each participating school to submit up to 15 entries.
Artwork falls into five media categories which include:

  1. 3-D (includes ceramics, sculpture, paper mache' and jewelry)
  2. Drawing (charcoal, colored chalk, colored pencils, markers, oil pastels, pastels, pencil, etc.)
  3. Painting (acrylic, poster, tempera, watercolor, etc.)
  4. Photography and Original Digital Illustration
  5. Collage & Prints (cut and glued papers, handmade stencils, gadget printing, collagraphs, block prints, etc.)

Prizes will be awarded in each of the five medias at both the middle school (grades 6-8) and high school (grades 9-12) level.