Student Art Contest

Participating Schools & Art Teachers

Award Ceremony Planned

We are very pleased to have 26 area middle and high schools participating in the 2015 Student Art Contest!  Artwork will be available for viewing at the Festival of Arts on Saturday, April 18, 2015 (10am-4pm).

An awards ceremony recognizing all participants and schools as well as top winners. This ceremony will take place at noon in the campus theatre during the Festival on April 18.
UW-WC Dean, Dr. Alan Paul Price and WCCF Director, Iva Thelen will present the awards. A Power Point presentation of all the contest artwork will be included in the presentation.  Admission is free.

Campbellsport

Campbellsport Middle School, Linda Boehlke, Erin Nelson
Campbellsport High School, Linda Boehlke

Cedarburg

Webster Transitional School, Charlene Owens

Grafton

St. Paul Lutheran School, Diane Schumann

Hartford

Hartford Central Middle School, Pam Brandt
Hartford Union High School, Dawn Ramano-Bloomer

Horicon

Horicon High School, Rebecca Shafer

Jackson

Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Kate Schaffer
Living Word Lutheran High School, Amber Groth

Kewaskum

Holy Trinity School, Cheryl Hofschulte
Kewaskum High School, Rachel Hassler, Jenalee Berry

Mayville

Mayville Middle School, Tina Johnson
Mayville High School, Sarah Heidman

Menomonee Falls

North Middle School, Jeanette Cassidy, Bonnie McKendry
Menomonee Falls High School, Terra Chmielewski

Mequon

Homestead High School, Kat Hustedde, Katie Nowak
Lake Shore Middle School, Diane Berndt
Lumen Christi School, Ann Groth
Steffen Middle School, Diane Berndt

Port Washington

Thomas  Jefferson Middle School, Sherri Kultgen, Nina Koenig
Port Washington High School, Katie Feyereisen

Slinger

Slinger Middle School, Gail Hefti
Slinger High School, Chris Graziano

West Bend

Badger Middle School, Keely Welton, Joseph Bertsch
Holy Angels School, Cheryl Hofschulte
West Bend East High School, Deb Prahl, Jay Krueger
West Bend West High School, Deb Prahl, Jay Krueger
 

Media

Contest rules allow each participating school to submit up to 15 entries.
Artwork falls into five media categories which include:

  1. 3-D (includes ceramics, sculpture, paper mache' and jewelry)
  2. Drawing (charcoal, colored chalk, colored pencils, markers, oil pastels, pastels, pencil, etc.)
  3. Painting (acrylic, poster, tempera, watercolor, etc.)
  4. Photography and Original Digital Illustration
  5. Collage & Prints (cut and glued papers, handmade stencils, gadget printing, collagraphs, block prints, etc.)

Prizes will be awarded in each of the five medias at both the middle school (grades 6-8) and high school (grades 9-12) level.